Scholarship by Subject Area

Accounting

Donor Schools/Programmes
Aulous F. Madden & Co.
(Gloria Hamilton Memorial) 
4th year Accounting Major, School of Business Administration    
Institute of Chartered Accountants of Jamaica 3rd year Accounting Major, School of Business Administration.
KPMG Jamaica
(KPMG Accounting)   
 2nd year Business Administration.
Interest in Accounting as a Career.
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (General Teachers)
 2nd year pursuing Arts, Education, Economics or Accounts.
Next Available 2021/22 
PricewaterhouseCoopers                               4th year Accounting Major, School of Business Administration
(3.6 GPA)  


Agriculture

Donor Schools/Programmes
Ernest Johnson Memorial Bursary 1s -4th year pursuing Agriculture/Agronomy, Shipping and Logistics and Manufacturing and Food Production. ONLY.
At least 3.0 GPA.
Closing Date June 11 , 2021

Building and Land Management

Donor Schools/Programmes
Aubrey Grant Memorial   2nd year Architecture
Boulevard Baptist Church
(Cyril Matherson Memorial)
Final year Architecture and Building and Land Management
Construction Industry Council 4th year Engineering, Building and Land Management Degree and
2
nd year Masters in Architecture
Gore Developments Ltd.
(Nadine Isaacs Memorial)
4th year Architecture Degree
District Grand Lodge of JA Scottish Constitution
(Jackson MacLaren Wint Memorial) 
2nd & 3rd year Construction Management Diploma and
3
rd & 4th year Construction Engineering Degree.
Donald J Marks 1st year Surveying & Geographic Information Student
Gore Developments Ltd 3rd year Construction Management Diploma.
Gore Developments Ltd.
(Nadine Isaacs Memorial)
4th year Architecture Degree
Incorporated Masterbuilders Association of Jamaica 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year School of Building & Land Management.
Selection done by School.
Jamaica Developers Association Ltd.
(Eustace Bird Memorial) 
3rd year Construction Management Diploma and
4th year Construction Engineering Degree. 
*Jamaica Mortgage Bank Final year Quantity Surveying or Construction Management.
Must have at least a 3.0 GPA.
Final year students from all Schools        
Jamaica National Building Society  2nd, 3rd & 4th year Architecture and Building & Land Management.
Must be a JNBS Member.  
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward”  St. Catherine    1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from Old Harbour                      
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward” St. Elizabeth  1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from  Brompton 
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward” St. Ann 1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from St. Ann’s Bay/Ocho Rios 
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward”   Kingston 1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from Tarrant Community 
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward”  Kingston & St. Andrew          1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from Vineyard Town/Franklyn Town, August Town/Lawrence Tavern & Kingston 8.
National Housing Trust          2nd year Construction Management Diploma & 3rd year Degree Business Administration,
Computing & Information Technology, Construction Engineering and Urban & Regional Planning.
West Indies Home Contractor (WIHCON) 3rd year Civil Engineering Degree.

Business Administration

Donor Schools/Programmes
Caribbean Cement Co. Ltd.
(Calvin Foster Memorial)
3rd year Degree Business Administration & Engineering, 2nd year Diploma Engineering 
Jamaica Stock Exchange (Vernon Mendez Memorial)  3rd year Business Administration
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (Elias A. Issa)                       
2nd year College of Business Administration.
Females Only

Deadline June 30, 2021
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (General Teachers)
 2nd year pursuing Arts, Education, Economics or Accounts.
Next Available 2021/22 
School of Business Administration Bursaries 1st-4th year School of Business Administration.
School of Business Administration Scholarship  1st year School of Business Administration.
Must have B+ (3.3) GPA
The Pedder’s Endowment Fund for St. Hilda’s Diocean High School 1st – 4th year Computing or Business Administration
Must be a graduate of St. Hildas High School
(at least B+ Average)


Culinary Arts

Donor Schools/Programmes
*Jamaica Observer (Table Talk)                      3rd year Culinary Arts OR Food & Beverage Management Major.
Next available April 2021
Ernest Johnson Memorial Bursary 1s -4th year pursuing Agriculture/Agronomy, Shipping and Logistics and Manufacturing and Food Production. ONLY.
At least 3.0 GPA.
Closing Date June 11 , 2021


Engineering

Donor Schools/Programmes
Aeronautical Telecommunications Ltd. 3rd year Electrical Engineering.
Must be between 19-24 years old.
CAC 2000 Foundation Annabella Marston  1st year Electrical or Mechanical Engineering
Continental Baking Company Ltd.
(Reginald & Irene Hendrickson Memorial)
1st year Engineering Degree
FosRich 2nd  year Degree Electrical Engineering,
2
nd year Diploma Electrical Engineering
Flow Foundation 4th year Faculty of Engineering & Computing
Lions Club of Montego Bay (Cecil Sproul Memorial)   2nd year Electrical Engineering.
Must be a Resident of St. James.
Lodge St. John
(Dudley Cohen)
 2nd year Engineering Diploma & 3rd year Faculty of Engineering and Computing Degree 
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
(TVET)
1st  & 2nd year School of Engineering
Deadline June 30, 2021
New Fortress Energy  1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year Electrical, Chemical, Civil, Mechanical or Industrial Engineering Degree. 
Linval & Menervah Taylor 1st year Faculty of Engineering and Computing & School of Nursing.
3.0 GPA.
Must be residents from Waterhouse. 
West Indies Alumina Company (WINDALCO) 3rd year Engineering Diploma and 4th year Engineering Degree.


Entrepreneurship

Donor Schools/Programmes
Joan Duncan Trust 1st,2nd, 3rd& 4th year students from Joan Duncan School of Entrepreneurship, Ethics & Leadership


GENERAL

Donor Schools/Programmes
Advent Fellowship - 50th Anniversary  Final year of all Schools.
At least 3.0 GPA
Bernie & Ramona Benson 1st year of All Schools.
*Betting Gaming & Lotteries Commission 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Must have at least a 2.75 GPA.
Deadline  July 16 , 2021
Carlton Edmond Levy 1st year of all School.
Must be involved in Kiwanis Service Leadership Programme (Key Club/Circle K)
*Carreras Hope 2nd, 3rd & 4th year from all Schools.
(at least a 3.0 GPA)
Deadline June , 2021
*Carreras Limited Bursaries 2nd, 3rd & 4th year from all Schools
(at least a 3.0 GPA).

Deadline June , 2021
*Carreras Limited
(Post Grad)
To attend any recognized university worldwide and applicable to any field of study.  Must have at least 3.0 GPA.
Next Available 2021/22
Chicago Concerned Jamaicans Sports
(Alfred Sangster)
Final year of all Schools
Must be involved in Sports
Chinese Ambassador 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year students of all Schools.
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(Ezra Lewis Memorial) 
1st year of all School, 2nd year Masters
Members or Members’ Children ONLY.
At least 3.3 GPA.
Closing Date July , 2021   
     
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(TEACH) 
1st – 4th year from all Schools,
Members or Members’ Children
ONLY.
At least 3.3 GPA. 
Closing Date July ,  2021
Jamaica America Friendship Association  Final year of all Schools.
At least 3.3 GPA
*Jamaica Energy Partners 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools   
Deadline August 21,2020 
Jamaica Police Co-op Credit Union  Credit Union Members or Members’ Children ONLY
Jamaica Police Co-op Credit Union  2nd, 3rd & 4th year students from all Schools.
Members or Members’ Children ONLY   
Kenton Hardy Memorial  2nd, 3rd& 4th year of All Schools.
Must be actively participating in community service                     
*Lawrence Burrow Trust
1
st year of all Schools
  1st year of all Schools
McLarty Memorial  1st – 4th year students of all schools.
2.95 GPA.
Must be active in ChAD Outreach and Member of (UTACHADs)
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (UTech Open)
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools
Deadline June 30, 2021
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (Emancipation)
1st, 2nd, 3rd &4th year of all Schools
Deadline June 30, 20201
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (Jamaica Technical High School)
 1st year of all Schools.
Past students of a Technical High School.

Deadline June 30, 2021
*Ministry of Labour and Social Security (PATH) 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year Degree Programmes of all Schools.
Must have been a beneficiary in High School.
2.5 GPA    
*P.A.L.A.S 1st – 4th year students of all schools.
3.25 GPA.
Deadline June 10, 2021
*Sagicor Investments  1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all schools.
Members & Members’ children only
(at least a B Average)
Deadline  June 30, 2021 
South Carolina Lodge  Final year of all Schools.
*Sydney A. Phillips
 Memorial
3rd & 4th year of all Schools   
Must be residents of St. Mary.
Deadline  June 11, 2021
University of Technology, Jamaica  4th year of all Schools
(at least B+ Average)
University of Technology, Jamaica
60th Anniversary 
1st – 4th year of all Schools.
Highest GPA from each College/Faculty.
Selection done by College/Faculty                        
University of Technology, Jamaica
Halls of Residence
2nd, 3rd& 4th year Dorm Students from rural communities.
2.5 Cumulative GPA.
Must be actively involved in dorm life.
University of Technology, Jamaica
Students’ Union (Alfred Sangster)
 4th year of all Schools 
(at least a B+ average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  (President)  
Final year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)                          
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP A/ A Clubs & Societies 
3rd year of all Schools 
(at least a B- average)      
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP Finance 
 1st year of all Schools 
(at least a B- average)                           
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  Emmanuel Akindele Memorial) 
1st 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Caribbean Students ONLY
(Jamaicans not eligible)
( at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Executive Secretary  
1st & 2nd year of all Schools
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP Student Services 
 3rd & 4th year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)  
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP Public Relations
  2ndh year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)    
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union International Students Representative
 1st 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Caribbean Students ONLY
(Jamaicans not eligible)
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union College of Business & Mgmt.
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the College
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  Faculty of Built Environment 
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty 
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Faculty of Science & Sport
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty 
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Faculty of Engineering & Computing
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty 
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  College of Health Sciences
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the College
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Joint Colleges Representative
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4thyear of the College
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Faculty of Law
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty
(at least a B- average)      
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union (Extraordinary)
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)
Must be very involved in Students’ Union activities
University of Technology, Jamaica
Students’ Union (Deandra Morris Memorial)
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4thyear of all Schools
(at least a B- average)
Must be physically disabled
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Western Campus SOBA Representative
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the School 
(at least a B- average) 
MUST BE ATTENDING THE WESTERN CAMPUS
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Western Campus COHS Representative
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the College
(at least a B- average)
MUST BE ATTENDING THE WESTERN CAMPUS
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  Hall Chairperson
2nd, 3rd & 4th   year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)
Dorm resident students ONLY
University of Technology,  Jamaica,
Students’ Union Graduate Students Representative
Final year Masters Students.
Must have at least a 3.5 GPA.
UTech Foundation  2nd year of all Schools  (at least a B  average)  


Health Sciences

Donor Schools/Programmes
NYJAC Hope       2nd year Dietetics & Nutrition                
Carol A. Lewis
(Ivy M. Ellis)
Health Records & Statistics. College of Health Sciences.
Technology Inc. BSc ChAD Practicum Scholarship 1st – 4th year students pursuing D.
3.25 GPA. 
UTech Foundation
(Mable Tenn)
3rd year Pharmacy, College of Health Sciences 


Liberal Arts and Humanities

Donor Schools/Programmes
*Carreras Seek 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year pursuing Liberal Arts, Humanities & Sciences.
(at least a 3.0 GPA)
Deadline June , 2021
Jamar Thelwell Memorial Scholarship 1st – 4th year Degree in BA. Communication Arts and Technology (BA CAT).
3.0 GPA.
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (General Teachers)
 2nd year pursuing Arts, Education, Economics or Accounts.
Next Available 2021/22 
UTech Foundation
(Sara Frankel)                                   
2nd year School of Building & Land Management


Management

Donor Schools/Programmes
The General Management Seminar Scholarship  3rd – 5th year General Management Major students from the School of Business Administration. 


Nursing

Donor Schools/Programmes
Linval & Menervah Taylor 1st year Faculty of Engineering and Computing & School of Nursing.
3.0 GPA.
Must be residents from Waterhouse. 


Pharmacy

Donor Schools/Programmes
*Indies Pharma Jamaica Limited Pharmaceutical 2nd, 3rd & 4th Pharmacy Students.
Must have at least a 2.9 GPA
Lions Club of St. Andrew (Waldron Brown Memorial)   3rd year Pharmacy  College of Health Sciences      
Mona (Hurd) Style  3rd year Pharmaceutical Technology.
Must demonstrate strong Community Service Record
    
Vernon Robinson Memorial 4th year Pharmacy 
Timeless Herbal Care 2nd year Pharmaceutical Technology
UTech Foundation
(Mable Tenn)
3rd year Pharmacy, College of Health Sciences 


Science, Technology, and Education

Donor Schools/Programmes
Advanced Integrated Systems 2nd year Science, Technology & Education programmes
*Digicel Graduate Recruitment Programme 2nd & 3rd year  School of Technical & Vocational Studies &  Faculty of Engineering & Computing (Excluding Civil & Chemical Engineering)
*Digicel Special Needs  2nd & 3rd year School of Technical & Vocational Studies & Faculty of Engineering & Computing (Excluding Civil & Chemical Engineering).
Must be registered with the Office of Special Needs Student Services
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(Dennis Scott Memorial) 
1s -4th year School of Computing and Information Technology.
Members or Members Children
ONLY.
At least 3.0 GPA.
Closing Date July , 2021
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(Astley Hibbert Memorial) 
2nd -4th  year School of Computing and Information Technology,
Members Memorial) or Members’ Children
ONLY.
Closing Date July, 2020                   
Flow Foundation 4th year Faculty of Engineering & Computing
Gregory Vassell Memorial 2nd, 3rd & 4th year School of Computing.
At least a 3.0 GPA
*Jamaica Bauxite Mining Limited
(Glencore)
2nd, 3rd, & 4th year from Faculty of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Sport, College of Health Sciences.
Must have resided in one of the bauxite parishes- St Catherine, Clarendon, Manchester, St Ann and St Elizabeth  (at least 3.0 GPA)
*Mona Baptist Church
(Douglas Samuels Memorial)
Final year Education & Liberal Studies, Science & Education.
Next Available 2021/22
The Pedder’s Endowment Fund for St. Hilda’s Diocean High School 1st – 4th year Computing or Business Administration
Must be a graduate of St. Hildas High School
(at least B+ Average)
Universal Service Fund
Post Graduate ICT
1st year Masters in Information and Communications Technology.
Graduate Students with at least Upper 2nd class degree                                              
Lodge St. John
(Dudley Cohen)
 2nd year Engineering Diploma & 3rd year Faculty of Engineering and Computing Degree                                   
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
(Mathematics / Science with Education)
1st,2nd,3rd & 4th year
Mathematics/Science with Education
Next Available 2021/22
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (General Teachers)
 2nd year pursuing Arts, Education, Economics or Accounts.
Next Available 2021/22