Scholarship by Level

 Graduate & Post-Graduate Scholarships

Donor Schools/Programmes
*Carreras Limited
(Post Grad)
To attend any recognized university worldwide and applicable to any field of study.  Must have at least 3.0 GPA.
Next Available 2021/22
Construction Industry Council 4th year Engineering, Building and Land Management Degree and 2nd year Masters in Architecture
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(Ezra Lewis Memorial) 
1st year of all School, 2nd year Masters
Members or Members’ Children ONLY.
At least 3.3 GPA.
Closing Date July , 2021   
     
Petroleum Corporation of Jamaica 1st year Engineering student pursuing a Masters in Sustainable Energy
Universal Service Fund
Post Graduate ICT 
1st year Masters in Information and Communications Technology.
Graduate Students with at least Upper 2nd class degree                                              
University of Technology,  Jamaica,
Students’ Union Graduate Students Representative
Final year Masters Students.
Must have at least a 3.5 GPA.

 

 Undergraduate Scholarships

Donor Schools/Programmes
Acropolyle Alumni Group Grant 2nd, 3rd & 4th year returning Hall A resident students.
Must have at least a 2.7 GPA
Aeronautical Telecommunications Ltd. 3rd year Electrical Engineering.
Must be between 19-24 years old.
Advanced Integrated Systems 2nd year Science, Technology & Education programmes
Advent Fellowship - 50th Anniversary  Final year of all Schools.
At least 3.0 GPA
Aubrey Grant Memorial 2nd year Architecture
Alistair Thomson 2nd year Engineering Diploma & 3rd year Engineering Degree
Aulous F. Madden & Co.
(Gloria Hamilton Memorial) 
4th year Accounting Major, School of Business Administration    
Benjamin Davis (Ja) Foundation 3rd year Electrical  Engineering     
Bernie & Ramona Benson 1st year of All Schools.
*Betting Gaming & Lotteries Commission 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Must have at least a 2.75 GPA.
Deadline  July 16 , 2021
Boulevard Baptist Church
(Cyril Matherson Memorial)
Final year Architecture and Building and Land Management
CAC 2000 Foundation Annabella Marston  1st year Electrical or Mechanical Engineering
Caribbean Cement Co. Ltd.
(Calvin Foster Memorial)
3rd year Degree Business Administration & Engineering, 2nd year Diploma Engineering 
Carlton Edmond Levy 1st year of all School.
Must be involved in Kiwanis Service Leadership Programme (Key Club/Circle K)
Carol A. Lewis
(Ivy M. Ellis)
Health Records & Statistics. College of Health Sciences.
*Carreras Hope 2nd, 3rd & 4th year from all Schools.
(at least a 3.0 GPA)
Deadline June , 2021
*Carreras Seek 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year pursuing Liberal Arts, Humanities & Sciences.
(at least a 3.0 GPA)
Deadline June , 2021
*Carreras Limited Bursaries 2nd, 3rd & 4th year from all Schools
(at least a 3.0 GPA).

Deadline June , 2021
Chicago Concerned Jamaicans Sports
(Alfred Sangster)
Final year of all Schools
Must be involved in Sports
Chinese Ambassador 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year students of all Schools.
Construction Industry Council 4th year Engineering, Building and Land Management Degree and 2nd year Masters in Architecture
Continental Baking Company Ltd.
(Reginald & Irene Hendrickson Memorial)
1st year Engineering Degree
*Digicel Graduate Recruitment Programme 2nd & 3rd year  School of Technical & Vocational Studies &  Faculty of Engineering & Computing (Excluding Civil & Chemical Engineering)
*Digicel Special Needs  2nd & 3rd year School of Technical & Vocational Studies & Faculty of Engineering & Computing (Excluding Civil & Chemical Engineering).
Must be registered with the Office of Special Needs Student Services
District Grand Lodge of JA Scottish Constitution
(Jackson MacLaren Wint Memorial) 
2nd & 3rd year Construction Management Diploma and 3rd & 4th year Construction Engineering Degree.
Donald J Marks 1st year Surveying & Geographic Information Student
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(Ezra Lewis Memorial)
1st year of all School, 2nd year Masters
Members or Members’ Children ONLY.
At least 3.3 GPA.
Closing Date July , 2021   
     
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(TEACH)
1st – 4th year from all Schools,
Members or Members’ Children
ONLY.
At least 3.3 GPA. 
Closing Date July ,  2021
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(Dennis Scott Memorial)
1s -4th year School of Computing and Information Technology.
Members or Members Children
ONLY.
At least 3.0 GPA.
Closing Date July , 2021
*Edu Com Co-operative Credit Union
(Astley Hibbert Memorial)
2nd -4th  year School of Computing and Information Technology,
Members Memorial) or Members’ Children
ONLY.
Closing Date July, 2020                   
Ernest Johnson Memorial Bursary 1s -4th year pursuing Agriculture/Agronomy, Shipping and Logistics and Manufacturing and Food Production. ONLY.
At least 3.0 GPA.
Closing Date June 11, 2021
FosRich 2nd  year Degree Electrical Engineering, 2nd year Diploma Electrical Engineering
Flow Foundation 4th year Faculty of Engineering & Computing
Eric Frater Memorial 2nd &  3rd year Faculty of Law (at least a 3.0 GPA) 
George Blankson Memorial 4th year Construction Engineering Degree, School of Building & Land Management
George Phillip (Dr.) Memorial 4th year Business Administration
*Grace Kennedy Foundation 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Deadline July 15, 2021
*Grace Kennedy Foundation
(Bruce Rickards)
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Must have attended Kingston College.
Deadline July 15, 2021
*Grace Kennedy Foundation
(Carlton Alexander Memorial)
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Must have attended Jamaica College.
Deadline July 15, 2021
*Grace Kennedy Foundation
(Douglas Orane)
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year Faculty of Engineering & Computing and Science & Education
Deadline July 15, 2021
Gore Developments Ltd.
(Nadine Isaacs Memorial)
4th year Architecture Degree
Gregory Vassell Memorial 2nd, 3rd & 4th year School of Computing.
At least a 3.0 GPA
Incorporated Masterbuilders Association of Jamaica 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year School of Building & Land Management.
Selection done by School.
*Indies Pharma Jamaica Limited Pharmaceutical 2nd, 3rd & 4th Pharmacy Students.
Must have at least a 2.9 GPA
Institute of Chartered Accountants of Jamaica 3rd year Accounting Major, School of Business Administration.
Jamaica America Friendship Association  Final year of all Schools.
At least 3.3 GPA
*Jamaica Bauxite Mining Limited
(Glencore)
2nd, 3rd, & 4th year from Faculty of Engineering, Faculty of Science and Sport, College of Health Sciences.
Must have resided in one of the bauxite parishes- St Catherine, Clarendon, Manchester, St Ann and St Elizabeth  (at least 3.0 GPA)
Jamaica Developers Association Ltd.
(Eustace Bird Memorial) 
3rd year Construction Management Diploma and 4th year Construction Engineering Degree. 
*Jamaica Energy Partners 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools   
Deadline August 21, 2020 
*Jamaica Observer (Table Talk) 3rd year Culinary Arts OR Food & Beverage Management Major.
Next available April 2021
*Jamaica Mortgage Bank Final year Quantity Surveying or Construction Management.
Must have at least a 3.0 GPA.
Final year students from all Schools
Jamaica Police Co-op Credit Union  Credit Union Members or Members’ Children ONLY
Jamaica Police Co-op Credit Union 2nd, 3rd & 4th year students from all Schools.
Members or Members’ Children ONLY   
Jamaica National Building Society  2nd, 3rd & 4th year Architecture and Building & Land Management.
Must be a JNBS Member.
Jamaica Stock Exchange (Vernon Mendez Memorial)  3rd year Business Administration
Jamar Thelwell Memorial Scholarship 1st – 4th year Degree in BA. Communication Arts and Technology (BA CAT).
3.0 GPA.
Joan Duncan Trust 1st,2nd, 3rd& 4th year students from Joan Duncan School of Entrepreneurship, Ethics & Leadership
Kenton Hardy Memorial    2nd, 3rd& 4th year of All Schools.
Must be actively participating in community service 
KPMG Jamaica
(KPMG Accounting)   
 2nd year Business Administration.
Interest in Accounting as a Career.
*Lawrence Burrow Trust
1
st year of all Schools
  1st year of all Schools
Lions Club of Montego Bay (Cecil Sproul Memorial)     2nd year Electrical Engineering.
Must be a Resident of St. James.
Lions Club of St. Andrew (Waldron Brown Memorial)   3rd year Pharmacy  College of Health Sciences
Lodge St. John
(Dudley Cohen)
 2nd year Engineering Diploma & 3rd year Faculty of Engineering and Computing Degree 
McLarty Memorial  1st – 4th year students of all schools.
2.95 GPA.
Must be active in ChAD Outreach and Member of (UTACHADs)
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward”  St. Catherine 1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from Old Harbour 
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward” St. Elizabeth  1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from  Brompton 
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward” St. Ann  1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from St. Ann’s Bay/Ocho Rios 
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward” Kingston  1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from Tarrant Community
M&M Jamaica Ltd  2018 Chance Fund “Pay it Forward”  Kingston & St. Andrew          1st year students All Schools (preference Building & Construction Engineering).
Must be a resident from Vineyard Town/Franklyn Town, August Town/Lawrence Tavern & Kingston 8.
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
(TVET)
1st  & 2nd year School of Engineering
Deadline June 30, 2021
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (UTech Open)
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools
Deadline June 30, 2021
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (Emancipation)
1st, 2nd, 3rd &4th year of all Schools
Deadline June 30, 20201
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
(Mathematics / Science with Education)
1st,2nd,3rd & 4th year
Mathematics/Science with Education
Next Available 2021/22
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (Jamaica Technical High School)
 1st year of all Schools.
Past students of a Technical High School.

Deadline June 30, 2021
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (Elias A. Issa) 
2nd year College of Business Administration.
Females Only

Deadline June 30, 2021
*Ministry of Education, Youth & Information
 (General Teachers)
 2nd year pursuing Arts, Education, Economics or Accounts.
Next Available 2021/22 
*Ministry of Labour and Social Security (PATH) 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year Degree Programmes of all Schools.
Must have been a beneficiary in High School.
2.5 GPA    
*Mona Baptist Church
(Douglas Samuels Memorial)
Final year Education & Liberal Studies, Science & Education.
Next Available 2021/22
Mona (Hurd) Style  3rd year Pharmaceutical Technology.
Must demonstrate strong Community Service Record
 
National Housing Trust  2nd year Construction Management Diploma & 3rd year Degree Business Administration,
Computing & Information Technology, Construction Engineering and Urban & Regional Planning.
New Fortress Energy  1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year Electrical, Chemical, Civil, Mechanical or Industrial Engineering Degree. 
NYJAC Hope 2nd year Dietetics & Nutrition 
*P.A.L.A.S 1st – 4th year students of all schools.
3.25 GPA.
Deadline June 10, 2021
PricewaterhouseCoopers  4th year Accounting Major, School of Business Administration
(3.6 GPA)  
Vernon Robinson Memorial 4th year Pharmacy 
Rupert Lyn, Jr. Memorial 1st year School of Hospital & Tourism Management. 
*Sagicor Investments  1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all schools.
Members & Members’ children only
(at least a B Average)
Deadline  June 30, 2021 
School of Business Administration Bursaries 1st-4th year School of Business Administration.
School of Business Administration Scholarship  1st year School of Business Administration.
Must have B+ (3.3) GPA
South Carolina Lodge  Final year of all Schools.
*Sydney A. Phillips Memorial 3rd & 4th year of all Schools   
Must be residents of St. Mary.
Deadline  June 11, 2021
Linval & Menervah Taylor 1st year Faculty of Engineering and Computing & School of Nursing.
3.0 GPA.
Must be residents from Waterhouse. 
The General Management Seminar Scholarship  3rd – 5th year General Management Major students from the School of Business Administration. 
The Pedder’s Endowment Fund for St. Hilda’s Diocean High School 1st – 4th year Computing or Business Administration
Must be a graduate of St. Hildas High School
(at least B+ Average)
Technology Inc. BSc ChAD Practicum Scholarship 1st – 4th year students pursuing D.
3.25 GPA. 
Timeless Herbal Care 2nd year Pharmaceutical Technology
University of Technology, Jamaica  4th year of all Schools
(at least B+ Average)
University of Technology, Jamaica 
60th Anniversary
1st – 4th year of all Schools.
Highest GPA from each College/Faculty.
Selection done by College/Faculty 
University of Technology, Jamaica
Halls of Residence
2nd, 3rd& 4th year Dorm Students from rural communities.
2.5 Cumulative GPA.
Must be actively involved in dorm life.
University of Technology, Jamaica
Students’ Union (Alfred Sangster)
 4th year of all Schools 
(at least a B+ average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  (President)
Final year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)  
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP A/ A Clubs & Societies 
3rd year of all Schools 
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP Finance 
 1st year of all Schools 
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  Emmanuel Akindele Memorial)            
1st 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Caribbean Students ONLY
(Jamaicans not eligible)
( at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Executive Secretary  
1st & 2nd year of all Schools
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP Student Services       
 3rd & 4th year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)  
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union VP Public Relations       
  2ndh year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)    
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union International Students Representative
 1st 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools.
Caribbean Students ONLY
(Jamaicans not eligible)
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union College of Business & Mgmt.    
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the College
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  Faculty of Built Environment 
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty 
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Faculty of Science & Sport
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty 
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Faculty of Engineering & Computing           
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty 
(at least a B- average)
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  College of Health Sciences 
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the College
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Joint Colleges Representative   
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4thyear of the College
(at least a B- average) 
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Faculty of Law        
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the Faculty
(at least a B- average)  
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union (Extraordinary)                  
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)
Must be very involved in Students’ Union activities
University of Technology, Jamaica
Students’ Union (Deandra Morris Memorial)    
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4thyear of all Schools
(at least a B- average)
Must be physically disabled
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Western Campus SOBA Representative
 1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the School 
(at least a B- average) 
MUST BE ATTENDING THE WESTERN CAMPUS
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union Western Campus COHS Representative             
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th year of the College
(at least a B- average)
MUST BE ATTENDING THE WESTERN CAMPUS
University of Technology, Jamaica,
Students’ Union  Hall Chairperson             
2nd, 3rd & 4th   year of all Schools
(at least a B- average)
Dorm resident students ONLY
UTech Foundation                                                                2nd year of all Schools  (at least a B  average)  
UTech Foundation
(Mable Tenn)
3rd year Pharmacy, College of Health Sciences 
UTech Foundation
(Sara Frankel)                                   
2nd year School of Building & Land Management
West Indies Home Contractor (WIHCON) 3rd year Civil Engineering Degree.
West Indies Alumina Company (WINDALCO) 3rd year Engineering Diploma and 4th year Engineering Degree.

 

Diploma Scholarships

Donor Schools/Programmes
Alistair Thomson 2nd year Engineering Diploma & 3rd year Engineering Degree
Caribbean Cement Co. Ltd.
(Calvin Foster Memorial)
3rd year Degree Business Administration & Engineering, 2nd year Diploma Engineering 
District Grand Lodge of JA Scottish Constitution
(Jackson MacLaren Wint Memorial) 
2nd & 3rd year Construction Management Diploma and 3rd & 4th year Construction Engineering Degree.
FosRich 2nd  year Degree Electrical Engineering, 2nd year Diploma Electrical Engineering
Gore Developments Ltd 3rd year Construction Management Diploma.
Jamaica Developers Association Ltd.
(Eustace Bird Memorial) 
3rd year Construction Management Diploma and 4th year Construction Engineering Degree. 
Lodge St. John
(Dudley Cohen)
 2nd year Engineering Diploma & 3rd year Faculty of Engineering and Computing Degree                                   
National Housing Trust          2nd year Construction Management Diploma & 3rd year Degree Business Administration, Computing & Information Technology, Construction Engineering andUrban & Regional Planning.
West Indies Alumina Company (WINDALCO) 3rd year Engineering Diploma and 4th year Engineering Degree.