Papine Campus

 

Sunday - August 18, 2019

Commencement Service
All new and Transfer Students, Parents, Guardians and Spouses.
8:45 AM – 10:00 AM | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium

Parents'/Guardians'/Spouses' Orientation
10: 30 AM – 11:40 AM | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium 

Meet the Deans
Parents, Guardians and Spouses
12:00 Noon – 2:00 PM 

COLLEGES AND FACULTIES | VENUES
College of Business and Management | Alfred Sangster Auditorium
Faculty of Education & Liberal Studies | LT-50 (Shared facilities)
Faculty of Engineering & Computing | 1A 66 & LT48
College of Health Sciences | LT 23
Faculty of Law  | Drawing Room
Faculty of Science & Sport  | FOSS Room 1
Faculty of the Built Environment | LT 4
Joint Colleges of Medicine, Oral Health 
and Veterinary Sciences  | Arthur Wint Drive Campus

Resident Life Check In
2:30 PM-5:00 PM | Venue: Accommodation Unit 

  Monday - August 19, 2019

"Getting to Know your Services"
All new and Transfer Students

8:00 AM-9:00 AM
Campus Tour | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium

9:00 AM-4:00 PM 
“Getting to know your services” | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium



Tuesday - August 20, 2019

W.O.W Clubs & Societies Fair and Getting to know your Students' Union Council
8:30 AM - 5:00 PM | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium

Wednesday - August 21, 2019

Faculty & College Orientation - All New & Transfer Students

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING & COMPUTING
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium
   School of Engineering - Session 1
   10:30 AM- 12:30 noon | Venue: 1A27, 1A31,1A 66-67, 1C 10-13, 1B2-B4
   School of Engineering - Session 2
   5:00 PM- 7:30 PM | Venue: 1A27, 1A31,1A 66-67, 1C 10-13, 1B2-B4

   School of Computing & Information Technology - Session 1 
   10:30 AM- 12:30 noon | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium, 1A30,LT10A, 2B2  & 2B7
   School of Computing & Information Technology - Session 2
   5:00 PM- 7:30 PM | Venue: 1A30,LT10A, 2B2  & 2B7

JOINT COLLEGES OF MEDICINE, ORAL HEALTH AND VETERINARY SCIENCES
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM | Venue: 47-C1-4 (Shared Facilities)

COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
9:00 AM – 3:30 PM | Venue: LT-48, LT-23, 3B-20, 3A-9B, 3A-16

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND SPORT  
12:00 PM- 3:30 PM | Venue: LT-49, 47A1-A4 (Shared Facilities)

FACULTY OF LAW 
2:00 PM- 4:00 PM | Drawing Room

FACULTY OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT  
1:00 PM- 2:30 PM | Venue: LT-4

FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND LIBERAL STUDIES
10:30 AM- 3:30 PM | LT-50, LT-9A, LT-9B, 47-A5-8 & 8A-4W

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS & MANAGEMENT
   School of Business Administration - Session 1
   2:00 PM- 5:00 PM | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium
   School of Business Administration - Session 2
   6: 00 PM- 8:30 PM | Venue: 47C1-C (Shared Facilities)

   School of Hospitality & Tourism Management
   10:00 AM- 12:00 noon | Venue: 18C1-4 & 18B13-15

   Joan Duncan School of Entrepreneurship, Ethics and Leadership 
   10:00 AM- 12:00 noon | Venue: JDSEEL Conference Room

Thursday - August 22,2019

Community Service Conference
8:00 AM – 11:35 AM Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium



Friday - August 23, 2019
“Your Official WELCOME to an Enduring Heritage"

INDUCTION CEREMONY
All New and Transfer Students, Parents, Guardians and Spouses

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM | Venue: Alfred Sangster Auditorium 
Dress: Business Attire

11:00 AM- 11:30 AM “Giveaway Session” 

6:00 PM-12:00 MIDNIGHT Fresher’s Social
Venue:  Student Activity Centre

 


Saturday - August, 24, 2019 
“View Exciting Landmarks, and shop for essentials”

All New and Transfer Students, Rural and International Students
9:00 AM  | Meet in the Car Park, Department of Student Services